Privacy statement

Dicar BV processes your personal data carefully, ensuring appropriate security and confidentiality of your data. We feel that it is important that you trust our organisation. That is why we want to do everything possible to protect your privacy. The rules regarding the protection of your privacy are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation, whereas the Dutch Data Protection Agency has been designated to supervise compliance with the law. Dicar BV acts within the statutory framework.

Structure of the privacy notice
In this document, it is explained what personal data we process and for what purposes we process them. It is also explained for what services we process the data and on what legal basis we are allowed to process them. The sharing of data with other parties is dealt with, as well as the processing of personal data outside the EU. The protection of personal data is discussed, together with the retention periods. Finally, a section has been added on the rights that you have and the possibility to submit a complaint or to contact Dicar BV.

Who is the controller?
Dicar BV, with its corporate seat in Drachten, The Netherlands, is the controller with regard to the processing of personal data.

Who is the Data Protection Officer/Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer (or other officer responsible for privacy):
Given that the core activities of your company DO NOT consist of processing personal data which require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale or of processing special categories of personal data on a large scale, Dicar BV has opted not to designate a DPO, but a Privacy Officer. This position is held by Marcel Tigchelaar, who can be reached at the email address: privacy.officer@dicar.eu.

What are personal data?
Personal data are all data that can be traced back to individual persons. Examples are your name, address, phone number and account number, just like photographs and biometric data.

Are you obliged to provide personal data?
In many cases, it is necessary to use certain personal data in order to be able to provide you with the service or product that you purchase from us. In that case, the use of your data is necessary to be able to perform the contract or to enter into the contract.

In these cases, you are obliged to provide us with data because otherwise, we cannot comply with our statutory and/or contractual obligations.

Data collected by others?
Dicar BV does not collect data originating from third parties.
We only receive the data that we process from the data subjects themselves.

What categories of personal data do we use?

Personal data can be divided into categories. We use the following categories of personal data:

Category of personal data: Explanation of purpose
Name, e-mail address, Phone number: To be able to contact you
VAT number, bank account numbers and company address: To be able to invoice you and to provide this information to the Dutch Tax Authorities

Existence of automated individual decision-making
Dicar BV does not use automated individual decision-making, because this is not necessary for the provision of our services. This means, for instance, that Dicar BV does not use your data for profiling purposes.

Do we share your data with other parties?
We do not provide your data, whether personal or not, to other parties unless this is necessary to perform a contract or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Are your data transferred to a country outside the EU?
As a starting point, Dicar BV only processes personal data within the EU. Since the GDPR applies within the EU, in principle an appropriate security level can be guaranteed at all times. Outside EU your data will only be shared with our parent company, Dicar Inc. in the U.S.A.

How do we protect your data?
Because the protection of personal data is very important, Dicar BV ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken so that the personal data cannot be misused or end up in the hands of the wrong person. We make sure that when we transfer your personal data to other organisations such as the processors, these organisations apply the same standards.

How long do we retain your data?
We retain your data no longer than necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this privacy notice.

What rights do you have?
Dicar BV feels that it is important that you are able to properly exercise the rights that you have under the law. That is why it is very ease to contact us using our e-mail address: privacy.officer@dicar.eu

You may exercise the following rights:

  • The right of access: you have the right to access the personal data that we have collected concerning you.
  • The right to rectification: if the personal data that we process are incorrect, you are entitled to have them corrected.
  • The right to erasure: if we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected them, you have the right to ask us to erase them. There are a number of exceptions to this, such as our obligation to retain certain data for the tax authorities, for instance.
  • The right to restriction of processing: during the period in which we determine if your data must be rectified, if the data processing is lawful or unlawful, if data must be erased or if you have submitted an objection against the processing, you have the right to apply for a restriction of processing.
  • The right to data portability: at your request, we must transfer all your personal data that we have to you or to another organisation of your choice. You may only exercise this right if the data are processed on the basis of consent or contract.
  • The right to object: In the event of direct marketing, you will always have the right to object.

Submission of a complaint to the competent authority: Dutch Data Protection Agency
Dicar BV feels that it is important to have satisfied customers. Even if we do everything in our power to make that happen, you may still be dissatisfied. It is possible to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Act, if the protection of personal data is concerned. Complaints can be submitted using the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How can you contact us?
If you have any questions, a complaint or an observation, please contact us at: sales@dicar.eu or call 0031-512582682. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy.officer@dicar.eu.

Door de site te te blijven gebruiken, gaat u akkoord met het gebruik van cookies. meer informatie

De cookie-instellingen op deze website zijn ingesteld op 'toestaan cookies "om u de beste surfervaring mogelijk. Als u doorgaat met deze website te gebruiken zonder het wijzigen van uw cookie-instellingen of u klikt op "Accepteren" hieronder dan bent u akkoord met deze instellingen.

Sluiten